Main Page

Quick Links
   
Fixtures
   Reports
   Players
   Transfers
   Rumours
   Table
   Stats
   Reserves
   Academy

The Rest
   
Archives
   Club info
   Fanzines
   Last Season
   SJP
   Unlikely Lads
   A-Z Index
Archives 
Where Are They Now? - A
 
Whatever happened to ? ...the unlikely lads
 

Unlikely Lads - Premier League

First team:

Clarence Acuna:
(Rancagua, Chile, 08.02.75) see Premier League list.

George Adams: Hebburn Argyle, Darlington St.Augustine.

William Agnew: (New Cumnock, Scotland 16.12.1880) Middlesbrough, Kilmarnock, Sunderland, Falkirk, Third Lanark C, East Stirling, RIP 1936.

Andy Aitken: (Ayr, Scotland, 27.04.1877) Kilmarnock (loan), Middlesbrough, Leicester Fosse PM, Dundee, Kilmarnock, Gateshead Town M, Arsenal scout, RIP 1955. 

Roy Aitken:
(Irvine, Scotland, 24.11.58), Aberdeen, St.Mirren, Maldives C, 
Leeds United C, Aston Villa C/CM/C, Scotland C, Birmingham City C.

William Aitken: (Peterhead, Scotland 02.02.1894) Preston North End, Chorley, Norwich City, Bideford Town, Juventus (Italy), AS Cannes (France), Stade de Reims (France), Brussels (Belgium), Brann Bergen (Norway), RIP 1973.

Philippe Albert: (Bouillon, Belgium, 10.08.67) see Premier League list.

John Alderson: (Crook, 28.11.1891) Crystal Palace, Pontypridd (Wales), Sheffield United, Exeter City, Torquay United, Worcester City, Crook Town, RIP 1972.

Stuart Alderson: (Bishop Auckland, 15.8.48) York City, Ashington, West Auckland M.

Richard Allan: Bristol St.George.

Stan Allan: (Wallsend, 28.12.1886) West Bromwich Albion, Nottingham Forest, RIP 1919.

Ivor Allchurch:
(Swansea, Wales, 16.12.29), Cardiff City, Swansea, RIP 1997.

Edward Allen:
Dundee, Watford, Dundee.

Geoff Allen:
(Newcastle, 10.11.46) RM Newcastle, S Newcastle, Salesman at a crane manufacturer in Mansfield.

Jack Allen: (Newburn, 31.01.03) Bristol Rovers, Gateshead, Ashington, RIP 1957.

John Allen: (tbc, tbc)      

Malcolm Allen:
(Deiniolen, Wales, 21.03.67) see Premier League list.

Joe Allon:
(Gateshead, 12.11.66) Swansea City, Hartlepool United, Chelsea, Port Vale, Brentford, Southend United, Port Vale, Lincoln City, Hartlepool United, media work, Leeds United C.


Darren Ambrose:
(Harlow, 29.02.84) see Premier League list.

Shola Ameobi:
(Zaria, Nigeria, 12.10.81) see Premier League list.

Bobby Ancell: (Dumfries, 16.06.11) tbc, RIP 1987.

Andrew Anderson: Third Lanark, Leicester Fosse, Abercorn.

John Anderson: (Dublin, Ireland 07.11.59) Berwick Rangers, NUFC C, Dunston Fed, Whitley Bay, Dunston Fed, car salesman, embroidery business, media work.

Ron Anderson: (Ponteland, 20.09.1927) 

Stan Anderson: (Horden, 27.02.34) Middlesbrough, Doncaster

William Anderson:
(Ponteland 20.09.27) Annfield Plain, RIP 1995.

Andreas Andersson: (Osterhoninge, Sweden, 10.04.74) see Premier League list.

Jose Antunes aka Fumaca:
(Belem, Brazil, 15.07.76) see Premier League list.

Matty Appleby:
(Middlesbrough, 16.04.72) see Premier League list.

Richie Appleby:
(Middlesbrough, 18.09.75) Darlington (loan), Ipswich Town, Swansea City, Cambridge United (trial), Kidderminster Harriers ( loan), Hull City, Kidderminster Harriers, Forest Green Rovers, Llanelli, commercial deep sea diver.

Bill Appleyard: (Caistor) Oldham Athletic, Grimsby Town, Mansfield Mechanic, RIP 1958. 

John Archibald: (Strathaven, Scotland 27.08.1985) Grimsby Town, Darlington, Albion Rovers, East Stirling.

Preben Arentoft: (Copenhagen, Denmark, 01.11.42) Blackburn Rovers, Helsingborgs (Sweden).

Billy Askew: (Lumley, 02.10.59) Shrewsbury Town, Gateshead, Darlington C, Publican (now left)

Faustino Asprilla: (Tulua, Colombia, 10.11.69) see Premier League list.

John Auld: (Lugar, Scotland 07.01.1862) RIP 1932.

Reserve/Junior:

Samuel Adjei:
CP

Bob Agar:
tbc

Phil Airey:
CP

Sam Aiston:
(Newcastle, 21.11.76) Sunderland, Chester City, Stoke City, Tranmere Rovers, Northampton Town, Burton Albion (loan), Wrexham, Hednesford Town.

Ian Aitken: Tow Law, Chester-le-Street, Gateshead (loan), Ryton.

Richard Alderson:
(Durham, 27.01.75) Whitley Bay, Whickham, Spennymoor United, York City, Whitby Town, Gateshead, Durham City, Blyth Spartans, Brandon United, Stokesley.

Graeme Aldred:
(Ferryhill, 11.09.66), Darlington, RIP 1987 (Barrow tbc)

Steve Allan: tbc

Samuel Ameobi:
CP

Tomi Ameobi:
(Newcastle 16.08.88) Leeds United, Scunthorpe United (loan), 
Doncaster Rovers, Grimsby Town (loan), Mansfield Town (loan), Hereford United (trial),
Gateshead (trial), Bradford City (trial), Gosforth Bohemians, Forest Green Rovers.

Danny Anderson:
Jarrow, Whitley Bay, South Shields,
Morpeth Town, Whitley Bay, Newcastle Blue Star, Washington.

Ron Anderson: tbc

Ross Anderson: tbc

Richard Archer: CP

Andreas Arestidou: CP (loan)

Alun Armstrong: (Newcastle, 22.02.75) Stockport, Middlesbrough, Ipswich Town, Bristol City (trial), Darlington, Rushden & Diamonds, Doncaster Rovers, Darlington, Newcastle Blue Star (now left)

Keith Armstrong: (Corbridge 11.10.57) OPS Oulu, Koparit, Kuusysi, KPV, VIFK, KePS, TP-55, MIFK, Rovaniemen Palloseura, Rovaniemen Palloseura M, TP-Seinšjoki M, FC Haka M, HJK Helsinki M, TV pundit.

(before NUFC was at Sunderland, Newport County & Scunthorpe United).

Steve Armstrong:

Paul Arnison:
(Hartlepool, 18.09.77) York City (trial), Hartlepool United, Carlisle United, Bradford City.

Doug Arnold: Durham City, living in Coxhoe.

Anthony Asiamah:
Percy Main (now left)

Justin Asiamah: North Shields Billy Mill.

Liam Atkin: Carlisle United, Queen of the South (trial), Newcastle Blue Star, 
Blyth Spartans, Gateshead, Ashington, Airdrie United (trial), Cheltenham Town (trial), West Allotment Celtic, Ashington.

Paddy Atkinson:
Hartlepool, Gateshead, Blue Star, Barrow, Workington, York City, Scarborough, Barrow, Blyth Spartans, Queen of the South, Blyth Spartans, Durham, Newcastle Benfield (P then C then M).

Colin Ayre: (Ashington, 14.03.56) Torquay United, Telstar (Netherlands).

Coaching/Management:

Ossie Ardiles: (Cordoba, Argentina 03.08.52) West Bromwich Albion, Tottenham Hotspur, Chivas Guadalajara (Mexico)  Shimizu S-Pulse (Japan), Croatia Zagreb (Croatia), Yokohama (Japan), Al Ittihad (Saudi Arabia), Racing Club (Argentina), Toyko Verdy (Japan), Beitar Jerusalem (Israel), Atletico Huracan (Argentina) and Cerro Porteno (Paraguay).

Trialist:

Miguel Aguilar:
San Pedro (Spain)

Bernard Allou: PSG (France), Nottingham Forest.

Kennet Andersson: Lazio (Italy), Bologna (Italy)

Key:

If no letter, then player or:

C=
Coach, M=Manager, AC= Assistant Coach AM = Assistant Manager, D=Director, JM=Joint Manager MD=Managing Director, RC= Reserve Coach, AD = Academy Director, AAD = Academy Asst. Director  S=Scout

Back to Main Page

Page last updated 19 November, 2014